SDSQUAD

Falcon 4 => Falcon BMS => Topic started by: MegOhm_SD on March 07, 2012, 10:17:19 AM

Title: MP Tips
Post by: MegOhm_SD on March 07, 2012, 10:17:19 AM
 Found this at a Squad site..looks like an interesting site...Here is a link

 http://www.firstfighterwing.com/forums/content.php (http://www.firstfighterwing.com/forums/content.php)


F4-BMS Multiplayer Standard Operating Procedures
 
 Ports
Forward port UDP 2934-2937 and ports 9987-9989
Anti-Virus / Windows Firewall
Disable your anti-virus and turn off Windows Firewall
BMS Config File
In your Falcon BMS folder -> User folder -> Config Folder -> Open the file Falcon BMS.cfg with Notepad
Add these lines to the top of the config file (copy and paste) then save the file:
set g_bShareMpClouds 0
set g_bMessageStatistics 0
set g_bEnableRakNetPacketLogger 0

The ?set g_bShareMpClouds? is required for all pilots because of that feature causing connection issues. The other two are optional but recommended because they result in saving very large text files and take up hard drive space. Do not edit anything else in your config file. After adding the lines above, save and close the file.

Title: Re: MP Tips
Post by: shelt on March 07, 2012, 08:26:18 PM
Did you find your disk? if not they have it on their site (the .exe at least)

http://www.firstfighterwing.com/forums/downloads.php?do=cat&id=11 (http://www.firstfighterwing.com/forums/downloads.php?do=cat&id=11)
Title: Re: MP Tips
Post by: MegOhm_SD on March 07, 2012, 10:03:00 PM
I have it loaded and patched with the update...just have not had time to get the throttle right or map any buttons... dont care much for the controller interface
Title: Re: MP Tips
Post by: LeadTurn_SD on March 08, 2012, 06:51:01 PM
The Falcon controller interface is a "pain" for sure.  Always has been. 

Also, it is easy to "lose" your axis settings (in the Advanced section). 

I've gone in to double-check stuff, or to refresh my memory so that I could discuss settings with others via e-mail, and when I tried later to fly, discovered that my throttle or pedals no longer worked; I had to go re-map them!!

Thus my "standing recommendation":   Once you get your axis settings "right", hit APPLY and never go back into Advanced settings again, lol.

Lead